?

Log in

 
 
14 September 2007 @ 10:08 pm
CTV Challenge #4: Die Zeit Steht Still  
Vid Title:  Die Zeit steht Still (Time stands still)
Song Title: Die Zeit Steht Still
Artist: Untoten
Size: 20mb
Spoilers: all the way to the end
Summary: Tried to have a happy/dark doctor vid. He can make time stand still when he wants to. But he also goes around being dark when defeating the bad guys (Ich tanze auf eure Knochen : I dance on your bones ; in tausend Farben, eure Knochen bricht : and break them into a thousand colours)
Link: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=S3JTDZ6Z

and since this is live now: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dLHRSnUWkLU
(this version's slightly different, fiddled with colours a bit...just testing ^^ also a bit higher quality)

AN: since my german is only okay and not perfect, this vid doesn't stick very closely to the lyrics, but I think it's almost better that way. a few flickers again...ones I can't find in adobe, but they're there afterwards!
 Also, 2nd half is better than the first...sudden burst of final inspiration ^^
 
 
Current Mood: anxiousanxious
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Emiloyemiloy on September 16th, 2007 08:24 am (UTC)
:-D thanks a lot! I'm very glad that it worked out in the end ^^

(I can't help being a doctor/Rose shipper at times '^^)
Jules: Brit by heartdiapadme on September 16th, 2007 09:40 am (UTC)
Hmm... "Untoten"... never heard of them oO
Anyway, I really loved your video! It shows the Doctor's dark sides just perfectly! The refrain is quite dark and gloomy while the chorus seemes so light and fragile.
I think you managed the german lyrics quite well :) Of course it's hard to show "blood on my skin" etc etc, but the symbolism worked perfectly! Very good job, especially the ending was so powerful! Just great!
Emiloyemiloy on September 16th, 2007 11:39 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot!! it means a lot to me that you could see what I was trying to get at (and that my german understanding isn't too crappy ^^) thanks muchly for your feedback! *grinns*

The only reason I'd heard of Untoten is from my sister, who listens to loads of metal-ish bands and is constantly finding new, unheard-ish of ones...since I couldn't find a good In Extremo song to do a vid to (the only German stuff I've got, otherwise I've got a bit of French, but I felt like having more of a challenge), so I turned to her, and she gave me a small random cd concert ^^
Jules: Simm: Sexy backdiapadme on September 16th, 2007 11:48 am (UTC)
Hehe not at all... it was quite good. You're from switzerland? ^^ I took a look at your profile. What's your mothertongue then? (Sorry, I'm just curious^^)
Hm... I'm not quite up to date when it comes to music, but I think Untoten is some kind of an underground band. But sounds quite intersting.
I would have loved to do this challenge, but unfortunatly I only got english or german songs on my PC... so that wouldn't be too much fun, I guess *g*
Emiloyemiloy on September 16th, 2007 11:56 am (UTC)
well my mothertongue is English actually (I'm a Brit who's spent practically her whole life abroad (born in Holland, though can't speak dutch anymore, moved away when 3ish to Switzerland!) and I live in the French part, so that's my second language, with German in third, being what I learnt at school up until a year ago when I graduated and no longer needed to learn it ^^ I was always a bit crap at it, though I loved German...there, summary of my life (which I've given waaaay too often '^^ every time someone goes, "you're English! where you from in England?" and then I take a deep breath and tell them the whole story, or, if not in the mood, I just say "Nowhere" ^^)
hmm...I went on a bit...heh

you could still have done a German vid ^^ or even asked for something else (I've got quite a few french ones that would have worked...really wanted to use some vegastar, but lost the cd...)
Julesdiapadme on September 16th, 2007 01:00 pm (UTC)
*g* sorry :P but it's quite interesting to hear that!
Hm... yeah, I could have. But it's mostly like that: I just found a vid and realize that it's too late for the challenge xD bleh, well hopefully next time :)